🔒 SECURE APPLICATION 🔒

Privacy Policy

Global Police Checks is committed to respecting your privacy and personal information. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles as detailed in the Privacy Act 1988. We reserve the right to change, modify or update this privacy policy at any time.

 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect is the information you provide to us through our online form or through other means such as email or post. It also includes your Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check (NCCHC) and any Disclosable Court Outcomes shown on the NCCHC.

This information includes but is not restricted to the following; your first and given names and all names under which you were known; your place and date of birth; your gender; your residential addresses for the past 5 years; if available your driver’s licence details and/or firearms licence details; the position title, occupation or entitlement you are seeking; where you propose to be employed and whether this involves contact with vulnerable groups; your signature in either physical or electronic form, payment details and police history (if applicable).

It also includes your personal identifiers such as copies of passport, birth certificate, visa status etc.

 

Why do we collect information and from whom?

We collect information you authorise us to collect, to facilitate providing you or any
third party authorised by you, a Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check (NCCHC) which is prepared by the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission (ACIC).

 

How do we collect your information?

We collect information through our online form. All information is collected lawfully and in a respectful manner. We only collect information required for a NCCHC.

 

How do we keep your information secure?

Global Checks protects your information over the Internet by using a secure Web server, which allows Web browser programs to interact with our Web server via an encrypted session. Global Checks employs a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connection that provides an encrypted connection between your computer and Global Checks. The 128-bit encrypted connection scrambles ordinary text or data into cypher text to safeguard sensitive information during its journey across the Internet.

We also have an “Information Security Policy” that details our security measures.

 

Legislation that applies to our collection of information

Your privacy rights are detailed in the Australian Privacy Principles legislated in The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We collect information in accordance with the ACIC guidelines and legislated in the Australian Crime Commission Act 2002 (Cth).

 

To whom we will disclose your personal information

We will disclose your Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check (NCCHC) to any third party you authorise to receive the information. We may, in certain circumstances be required under law to disclose your personal information to other Australian government agencies. In such circumstances, we would seek advice from the ACIC.

 

Contact details of privacy offer

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Email: [email protected]

Post:
PO Box 2152,
New Farm Post Office,
Shop 9/900 Brunswick Street,
NEW FARM, QLD 4005